Awards Night honors students

Back to Article
Back to Article

Awards Night honors students

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Awards Night was held on Monday, May 20th in the Lamb-Hedeman Auditorium. Students were honored for their hard work with awards, certificates and scholarships.

National Merit Finalist

  • Madelyn Day
  • Sibani Ram
  • Sydney Ringold

Principal’s Leadership Award

  • Kathryn Burns

Students with Highest Honors

  • Rebecca Alvaranga
  • Shane Arnold
  • Katelyn Barton
  • Anna Blatz
  • Elias Brehm
  • Jonah Brehm
  • Kathryn Burns
  • Benjamin Cook
  • Madelyn Day
  • Joy Downs
  • Holli Farnum
  • Kaitlin Hansen
  • Michael Hodul
  • Kaelyn Howe
  • John Kordell
  • Tatianna Martin
  • Jenna Meehan
  • Kara Merfeld
  • Lauren Miller
  • Jayden Poll
  • Jessica Polley
  • Sibani Ram
  • Sydney Ringold
  • Sophie Shearer
  • Kalie Sigman
  • Lilly Smith
  • Evan Wille

Achieving Potential Scholarship – Foundation for Dubuque Schools

  • Brandon Merz

Alliant Energy

  • Kaitlin Hansen

American Legion

  • Holli Farnum
  • Evan Wille
  • Melia Stackis
  • Samuel Noel

Asbury Eagles Club

  • Meredith Kass

AXA Achievement Scholarship Award 2019

  • Sibani Ram

Bausch & Lomb

  • Credence Wernke

Coca-Cola Company’s 2019 Scholar

  • Sibani Ram

Des Moines Register

  • Sibani Ram

Dubuque Brass

  • Christian Neises

Dubuque Eagles “Eyes on the Future” student

  • Kaitlin Hansen

Dubuque for Refugee Children

  • Magdalena Cuyuch Curio

Dubuque Senior Educational Foundation

  • Lauren Miller
  • Jessica Polley
  • Trisha Tigges
  • Katherine Tonn
  • Lydia Wehrspann

Dubuque Senior FAST Tutors

  • Olivia Kruse
  • Nyla Noble
  • Lydia Wehrspann

Dubuque Senior Key Club Service Awards

  • Olivia Kruse
  • Sydney Ringold

Duchow Music Scholarship

  • Holli Farnum

Great Draw Visual Art Scholarship

  • Jayden Poll

Iowa Chapter BX of the National Tri T Society

  • Baylee Crews

Iowa State Bar American Citizenship

  • Jenna Meegan
  • Sydney Ringold
  • Lilly Smith

Mississippi Valley Regional Blood Center Donor Impact Award

  • Kara Merfeld

KWWL “Best of the Class”

  • Sibani Ram

Outstanding Senior Male and Female Athlete

  • Samuel Link
  • Ashley Donovan

The Bernie Saggau Award

  • Maya Holz

“The ‘Semper Fidelis’ Award for Music Excellence

  • Jamilah Abed
  • Olivia Kruse

Tony D. Becker Scholarship Award

  • Kaitlin Hansen

United States Military Academy West Point

  • Elias Brehm

Alice and Eldon Davis

  • Connor Sindt

Andrew Gregg Vernon

  • Zakiya Johnson
  • Kalie Sigman

Chaplain Jim Burley Hansel

  • Benjamin Cook

Charles Benjamin Pickard

  • John Kordell

Clarence Griep

  • Chloe Conlan

Di Tella

  • Gradeon Frederick

E. Wayne Cooley Award

  • Lauren Miller

Floyd G. Rundle

  • Kara Merfeld

Harold & Olga Handelmann

  • Elias Brehm
  • Kathryn Burns
  • Kaelyn Howe
  • Skyler Kennedy

James & Zoe Connor

  • Lilly Smith

Jeannette Butt

  • Brady Booth

Jim Boughton

  • Claire Edmondson
  • EnChia Wu

Jimmy Duehr

  • Daniel Fiske

John D. Soley

  • Catherine Lindley

Joseph & Sue Kaesbauer

  • Abigail Marting

Kyle Andersen

  • Kylie Goedken

LeRoy F. Ludwig

  • Jonah Brehm

Marja & Sabrina Davis

  • Anna Blatz

O’Connor & Thomas

  • Chloe Conlan

Pirkko & Jeffrey Davis

  • Nyla Noble
  • Abigail Willging

Robert E. Harris

  • Jacob Sindt

Scott Althoff

  • Cody Deardorff
  • Samuel Link

Wilbur Dalzell

  • Sibani Ram

Senior Class Officers

  • President Kathryn Burns
  • Vice President Kaitlin Hansen
  • Secretary Lilly Smith
  • Representatives
    • Chloe McCarty
    • Charles Nelson
    • Nyla Noble
    • Isabel Petersen
    • Sophie Runde
    • Katherine Tonn

Art

  • Jayden Poll

Photography

  • Will LaFoe

Business

  • Andrew Martin

English

  • Adelina Canganelli
  • John Kordell

Family Health and Consumer Science

  • Tanya Thoma

Industrial Education

  • Daniel Fiske

Newspaper Top Journalists

  • Jenna Meehan
  • Hannah Trimble

Yearbook Top Designers

  • Catherine Lindley
  • Ella Hartel

Math

  • Kara Merfeld

Band Gold

  • Jacob Sindt
  • Gabriel Vander Broek

Choral Gold

  • Brady Booth

Orchestra Gold

  • Graedon Frederick
  • Lydia Wehrspann

Noteworthy Band

  • Kaitlin Hansen
  • Ryan Ringold
  • Sydney Ringold
  • Sara Swift

Noteworthy Choral

  • Jason Reichel

Noteworthy Orchestra

  • Madelaine Ethier
  • Holli Farnum

National Honor Society

  • Lydia Wehrspann

Science

  • Lilly Smith

Social Studies

  • Elias Brehm

Student Counsil

  • Kaitlin Hansen

World Language

  • Kaitlin Hansen (French)
  • Joy Downs (German)
  • Kayli Lacy (German)
  • Abigail Marting (Spanish)